Main line-up at 64th Berlin Film Festival

By

BERLIN: The 64th Berlinale, Europe’s first major film festival of the year, starts Thursday with 23 international productions screening in the main showcase.

Twenty pictures will vie for the Golden Bear top prize at the event running February 6 to 16, with a jury led by US producer James Schamus selecting the winner. Eighteen of the main features are world premieres and three are directors’ feature debuts.

The Berlinale Special sidebar section features notable films given gala screenings that are outside the main line-up.

Here is the complete list including the English title, director and countries where the films were produced: “’71”, Yann Demange, Britain (feature debut)

“Aimer, boire et chanter” (Life of Riley), Alain Resnais, France

“Aloft”, Claudia Llosa starring Jennifer Connelly, Cillian Murphy, Melanie Laurent, Spain/Canada/France

“Bai Ri Yan Huo” (Black Coal, Thin Ice), Diao Yinan, China

“Boyhood”, Richard Linklater starring Patricia Arquette and Ethan Hawke, US

“Chiisai Ouchi” (The Little House), Yoji Yamada, Japan

“Die geliebten Schwestern” (Beloved Sisters), Dominik Graf, Germany

“Historia del miedo” (History of Fear), Benjamin Naishtat, Argentina/Uruguay/Germany/France (feature debut)

“Jack”, Edward Berger, Germany

“Kraftidioten” (In Order of Disappearance), Hans Petter Moland starring Stellan Skarsgard and Bruno Ganz, Norway

“Kreuzweg” (Stations of the Cross), Dietrich Brueggemann, Germany

“La belle et la bete” (Beauty and the Beast), Christophe Gans starring Vincent Cassel and Lea Seydoux, France/Germany (out of competition)

“La tercera orilla” (The Third Side of the River), Celina Murga, Argentina/Germany/Netherlands

“La voie de l’ennemi” (Two Men in Town), Rachid Bouchareb starring Forest Whitaker, Harvey Keitel, Brenda Blethyn, France/Algeria/US/Belgium

“Macondo”, Sudabeh Mortezai, Austria (feature debut)

“Nymphomaniac, Volume I” (extended director’s cut) Lars von Trier starring Charlotte Gainsbourg, Stellan Skarsgard, Shia LaBeouf, Denmark/France/Belgium/Sweden (out of competition)

“Praia do Futuro”, Karim Ainouz, Brazil/Germany

“Stratos”, Yannis Economides, Greece/Germany/Cyprus

“The Grand Budapest Hotel”, Wes Anderson starring Ralph Fiennes, Mathieu Amalric, Adrien Brody, Britain/Germany (opening film)

“The Monuments Men”, George Clooney starring Clooney, Matt Damon, Bill Murray, John Goodman, Cate Blanchett, Germany/US (out of competition)

“Tui Na” (Blind Massage), Ye Lou, China/France

“Wu Ren Qu” (No Man’s Land), Hao Ning, China

“Zwischen Welten” (Inbetween Worlds) Feo Aladag, Germany

Berlinale Special
“Afternoon of a Faun: Tanaquil Le Clercq”, Nancy Buirski, US

“A Long Way Down”, Pascal Chaumeil starring Pierce Brosnan and Toni Collette, Britain/Germany

“Baal” (1969), Volker Schloendorff starring Rainer Werner Fassbinder and Margarethe von Trotta, Germany (festival premiere)

“Das finstere Tal” (The Dark Valley), Andreas Prochaska, Austria/Germany

“Diplomatie” (Diplomacy), Volker Schloendorff, France/Germany

“En du elsker” (Someone You Love), Pernille Fischer Christensen, Denmark

“Kathedralen der Kultur” (Cathedrals of Culture), Wim Wenders, Michael Glawogger, Michael Madsen, Robert Redford, Margreth Olin and Karim Ainouz, Germany/Denmark/Austria/Norway/France

“Night Will Fall” (work in progress), Andre Singer, Britain

“The Galapagos Affair: Satan Came to Eden”, Dayna Goldfine and Dan Geller with narration by Cate Blanchett and Diane Kruger, US

“The Turning”, anthology film by several directors starring Cate Blanchett, Rose Byrne and others, Australia

“The Two Faces of January”, Hossein Amini starring Viggo Mortensen, Kirsten Dunst, Oscar Isaac, Britain/US/France (feature debut)

“Untitled New York Review Of Books Documentary” (work in progress), Martin Scorsese and David Tedeschi

“Watermark”, Jennifer Baichwal, Canada

“We Come As Friends”, Hubert Sauper, France/Austria.

You may also like